Australian Plants Society Tasmania Inc.

Official Society Website

Tasmanian Endemic Flora Species. Page 5.

Prionotes cerinthoides

Botanical Name: Prionotes cerinthoides
Common Name: Climbing heath
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 1-10m H x 0.5-3m W
Flowering Time: Autumn
Habitat/distribution: Rainforests of the west and south
Where to See: Hartz, Mt Field, Cradle Mountain Lake St Clair NPs

Richea dracophylla

Botanical Name: Richea dracophylla
Common Name: Pineapple candleheath
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 1.5-5m H x 1-1.5m W
Flowering Time: Winter/spring
Habitat/distribution: Widespread in mountain forests in the south-east
Where to See: Wellington Park; Hartz, Mt Field, Tasman NPs

Richea pandanifolia

Botanical Name: Richea pandanifolia
Common Name: Pandani
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 2-10m H x 1-3m W
Flowering Time: Spring/summer
Habitat/distribution: Subalpine to alpine to 1,200m. Open moist slopes and along creeks. Tends to grow in conspicuous stands, rarely alone. Also in rainforest.
Where to See: Hartz, Mt Field, Cradle Mountain Lake St Clair NPs

Richea scoparia

Botanical Name: Richea scoparia
Common Name: Scoparia
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 0.5-3m H x 1-2m W
Flowering Time: Summer
Habitat/distribution: Widespread and conspicuous in subalpine and alpine areas.
Where to See: Hartz, Mt Field, Tasman, Cradle Mountain Lake St Clair NPs

Spyridium obovatum var. obovatum and var. velutinum

Botanical Name: Spyridium obovatum var. obovatum and var. velutinum
Common Name: Smooth and Velvet dustymiller
Family: Rhamnaceae
Size: 1-15m H x 0.5-3m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Dry rocky areas of east coast, Flinders and Maria Islands.
Where to See: Tasman, Freycinet and Douglas Apsley NPs, Spyridium obovatum var. obovatum -Cape Hauy, Cape Raul, Salter Point Tracks Spyridium obovatum var. velutinum - Gunners Quoin, Meehan Range Reserve

Spyridium ulicinum

Botanical Name: Spyridium ulicinum
Common Name: Scented dustmiller
Family: Rhamnaceae
Size: 1-3m H x 0.5-1m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Widespread but localised from sea-level to 1,200m in the south and south-east.
Where to See: Snug Tiers; Wellington Park

Telopea truncata

Botanical Name: Telopea truncata
Common Name: Tasmanian waratah
Family: Proteaceae
Size: 3-4m H x 1-2m W
Flowering Time: Mid/late spring
Habitat/distribution: Moist elevated forests and shrubberies 600-1,200m, in the west, south and Central Highlands.
Where to See: Wellington Park; Hartz, Cradle Mountain Lake St Claire and Gordon Franklin Wild Rivers NPs

Tetratheca gunnii

Botanical Name: Tetratheca gunnii
Common Name: Shy pinkbells
Family: Tremandaceae
Size: 10-30cm H x 30-40cm W
Leaves: Alternate 6-11mm L, dark green with toothed edges, rough to touch.
Flowers: Mauve bells with black stamens, usually single in leaf axils.

Flowering Time: Winter/Spring/Summer
Habitat/distribution: Threatened and rare, restricted to the Dazzler Range in the North.
Where to See: Off Holwell Road Beaconsfield, north of Scotts Hill Beauty Point area.
Other notes: Susceptible to Phytophthora cinnamomi root rot fungus

Trochocarpa thymifolia

Botanical Name: Trochocarpa thymifolia
Common Name: Fragrant purpleberry
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 0.5-1.5m H x 1-2m W
Flowering Time: Summer
Habitat/distribution: Widespread in wet subalpine forests, sometimes in more exposed sites among boulders.
Where to See: Mt Field, Tasman and Cradle Mountain Lake St Clair NPs

Veronica formosa

Botanical Name: Veronica formosa
Common Name: Common speedwell bush
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Size: 1-2m H x 1-2m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Widespread on rocky hillsides from sea level to 1,000m, in the wetter areas of the east and south-east.
Where to See: Wellington Park, Platform Peak and Mt Dromedary, Chimney Pot Hill Ridgeway

Westringia angustifolia

Botanical Name: Westringia angustifolia
Common Name: Narrowleaf westringia
Family: Lamiaeae
Size: 1-3m H x 1.5-2m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Rare, mostly in dry shrubby understorey from 300-900m.
Where to See: Old Huon Highway Neika, Snug Tiers near Pelverata Falls

Westringia brevifolia

Botanical Name: Westringia brevifolia
Common Name: Shortleaf westringia
Family: Lamiaceae
Size: 0.5-1m H x 0.5-0.75m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Moderately common in dry locations in the wetter part of the State, often near the coast; also, occasional in the south-east, east, and Furneaux Group.

Where to See: South Port Bluff; Stowport bluff; Longley; North Sister, Summit Ben Lomond; Wayatinah, Central Highlands; Rocky Cape NP; Union Bridge and Mersey River near Mole Creek, Meander Valley; Cape Sorrell Lighthouse, West Coast

Westringia rubiifolia

Botanical Name: Westringia rubiifolia
Common Name: Sticky westringia
Family: Lamiaceae
Size: 0.5-1m H x 0.5-0.75m W
Flowering Time: Spring
Habitat/distribution: Moderately common in wet sclerophyll forests from sea level to mountains in north and west
Where to See: Ansons Bay Road, Doctors Peak Forest Reserve, east coast; Pieman Road, Meredith Range Regional Reserve, West Coast; Snow Hill Forest Reserve, Northern Midlands; Mt Barrow Reserve; Thompsons Marsh, Douglas Apsley NP; Snug Tiers, near Margate; Bellettes Creek, Tasman Peninsular